Important Information About Your Drinking Water

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION MUY IMPORTANTE SOBRE SU AGUA PORTABLE. PARA INFORMACIÒN EN ESPAÑOL LLAME AL (831) 636-4370

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place and by giving out copies by hand or mail.

Our water system recently exceeded a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did to correct the situation.

WHAT HAPPENED? WHAT IS BEING DONE?

The mission for all public water supply systems is to provide safe and clean drinking water to you, your family, or business. To ensure this, disinfectants are added as part of the water treatment process to kill disease-causing organisms or pathogens. However, as a result of this process, disinfection by products (DBP’s) are produced, which in high levels can cause health effects. This presents a major challenge for public water supply systems, to remove organisms and pathogens from your drinking water, while still maintaining sufficient disinfection. In order to determine safe levels of disinfection by-products, and ensure the elimination of pathogens and organisms in your drinking water the City of Hollister routinely monitors for these at different locations throughout the City. The testing results from June 2018 through March 2019 at our Hollister Municipal Airport show that our system exceeded the maximum contaminant level (MCL) for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) which is 80 micrograms per liter (ug/L).

Compliance is determined by averaging the sample results for each monitoring site, individually, over a 12-month period. This is known as a Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA). An exceedance occurs when a single site produces an annual average over the MCL. The sites in the City’s water system where the LRAA exceedance occurred was at the Hollister Municipal Airport. The TTHM LRAA results at the Hollister Airport sites were 81 ug/L and 86 ug/L in the first quarter of 2019.

To correct this problem at the Hollister Airport site, we have increased dead-end flushing, reduced groundwater influence, and are investigating ways to better circulate water in this area. The City is also currently working with a contracted engineering firm to determine additional permanent solutions.

WHAT SHOULD I DO?

  • You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions;
  • This is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing Trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience liver, kidney, or central nervous system problems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer;
  • If you have other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult your doctor.
  • SECONDARY NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS

Upon receipt of notification from a person operating a public water system, the following notification must be given within 10 days [Health and Safety Code Section 116450(g)]:

  • SCHOOLS: Must notify school employees, students, and parents (if the students are minors).
  • RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY OWNERS, OR MANAGERS (Including nursing homes and care facilities): Must notify tenants.
  • BUSINESS PROPERTY OWNERS, MANAGERS, OR OPERATORS: Must notify employees of businesses located on the property.

If you have any questions regarding this notification, please contact the City of Hollister Utilities Division at (831) 636-4377 for assistance.

Sincerely,

Henry Gonzales
City of Hollister, Utility Manager

Posted in City Announcement.