Water Quality Public Notification – January 18, 2019

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION MUY IMPORTANTE SOBRE SU AGUA PORTABLE. PARA INFORMACION EN ESPANOL LLAME AL (831) 636-4370

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place and by giving out copies by hand or mail.

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did to correct the situation.

WHAT HAPPENED? WHAT IS BEING DONE?

The mission for all public water supply systems is to provide safe and clean drinking water to you, your family, or business. To ensure this, disinfectants are added as part of the water treatment process to kill disease­ causing organisms or pathogens. However, as a result of this process, disinfection by products (DBP’s) are produced, which in high levels can cause health effects. This presents a major challenge for public water supply systems, to remove organisms and pathogens from your drinking water, while still maintaining sufficient disinfection. In order to determine safe levels of disinfection by-products, and ensure the elimination of pathogens and organisms in your drinking water the City of Hollister routinely monitors for these at different locations throughout the City. The testing results from January 2018 through December 2018 at our Hollister Municipal Airport show that our system exceeded the maximum contaminant level (MCL) for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) which is 80 micrograms per liter (ug/L).

Compliance is determined by averaging the sample results for each monitoring site, individually, over a 12- month period. This is known as a Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA). An exceedance occurs when a single site produces an annual average over the MCL. The site in the City’s water system where the LRAA exceedance occurred was at the Hollister Airport. The TTHM LRAA result at the Hollister Airport site was 92 ug/L in the third quarter of 2018, and 83 ug/L in the fourth quarter 2018.

To correct this problem at the Hollister Airport site, we have increased dead-end flushing, reduced groundwater influence, and are investigating ways to better circulate water in this area. The City of Hollister will continue to closely monitor this site and look for additional solutions to ensure your drinking water is safe to consume.

WHAT SHOULD I DO?

  • You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions;
  • This is not an emergency.  If it had been you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing Trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience liver, kidney, or central nervous system problems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer;
    • If you have other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult your doctor.

SECONDARY NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS

Upon receipt of notification from a person operating a public water system, the following notification must be given within 10 days [Health and Safety Code Section 116450(9)]:

  •  SCHOOLS: Must notify school employees, students, and parents (if the students are minors).
  •  RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY OWNERS, OR MANAGERS (Including nursing homes and care facilities): Must notify tenants.
  •  BUSINESS PROPERTY OWNERS, MANAGERS, OR OPERATORS: Must notify employees of businesses located on the property.

If you have any questions regarding this notification, please contact the City of Hollister Utilities Division at (831) 636- 4377 for assistance.

Sincerely,

William B. Avera

City Manager

Water Quality Public Notification (PDF File 420KB)

City Council Accepting Applications for Youth Committee

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the City Council of the City of Hollister is accepting applications for the following:

                   Youth Committee

This Committee will provide the City Council with advice about youth in Hollister, study problems, activities, and concerns by holding forums and involving youth in the development of various events for the City of Hollister. Applicants must live in the City of Hollister and be 12-18 years of age. This is a 2 year term, expiring March 1, 2020.

Applications are available from the City Clerk’s Office, 375 Fifth Street, Hollister, CA, or you may download it here.  Applications must be submitted to the City Clerk’s Office no later than December 6, 2018, by 4:00 p.m.   For more information, please call the City Clerk’s Office at 636-4300 x 17.

CITY OF HOLLISTER
By     Christine Black, MMC
City Clerk

Youth Committee Application (PDF File 70KB)

 

City of Hollister Road Rehabilitation Program

The City of Hollister is currently in the process of a Road Rehabilitation Program. We apologize for any inconvenience. The following is a list of roads being repaired:

Monterey Street – from South Street to Nash Road
Hawkins Street – from San Benito Street to Monterey Street
South Street – from San Benito Street to West Street
West Street – from Fourth Street to South Street
San Felipe Road – from First Street to Third Street
Flynn Road – from San Felipe Road to Hwy 25
Fallon Road – from San Felipe Road to the City Limit
Ladd Lane – from Tres Pinos to Southside Road

Please slow down and use caution when driving thru any construction area.

The projected will be completed in October 2018.

Please contact the City of Hollister Engineering Office at (831) 636-4340 x17 if you have any questions, comments, or complaints.

Road Rehabilitation Project Schedule (PDF File 220KB)

Water and Sewer Rates for 2018

Starting January 1, 2018, water and sewer rates will increase to the following:

Meter Service Charge                                                                                                  Consumption Charge / Monthly Service
Meter Size / Charge No HFC Allocation Single Family Residential                            Single Family Residential
5/8″ – $13.29 (Most Single Family Residential Dwellings have 5/8″ meters)                      $3.38 – 0 to 9 hcf
3/4″ – $13.29                                                                                                              $5.54 – 10 to 15 hcf
1″ – $28.16                                                                                                                 $6.34 – over 15 hcf
1-1/2″ – $52.68                                                                                                           All Other Classes
2″ – $78.95                                                                                                                 $4.39 for every hcf
3″ – $155.53
4″ – $232.13
6″ – $461.93
8″ – $713.61

Wastewater (Sewer) Rates
Customer Class                             Fixed Charge            Qty Charge ($/hcf)
Single Family                                   $80.38
Multi-Family                                     $70.07
Mobile Home                                    $49.17
Low Strength                                   $46.23                          $8.70
Moderate Strength                           $95.74                          $10.37
Schools                                            $1.73  (Monthly Rate per Student)
Septage Customers                          $0.26  (Rate per Gallon)